Search


Inspired to Explore, Prepared to Succeed

Faculty and Staff


Montgomery School’s faculty members are passionate about teaching, and enjoy sharing their experience and knowledge with their students.

Professional development is encouraged at Montgomery School, with financial support for seminars, conferences, and coursework. There are 34 full and part-time teachers at Montgomery School, with 56% holding advanced degrees. With an average of twelve years of employment with Montgomery School, Montgomery enjoys a stable faculty with a low turn-over rate. Words like professional, caring, and committed, are often used to describe the Montgomery School faculty. Our faculty strives for excellence in pedagogy, and balance in life.

Faculty/Staff Directory

Katie Bala

Katie Bala
4th Grade Teacher
B.S.
M.S.

Ro Batson

Ro Batson
Teacher (5th Grade)
B.S.
M.S.
Lower School Humanities, Lower School Mathematics

Patricia Baumeister

Patricia Baumeister
Humanities Department Chair (PreK–5), Teacher (3rd Grade)
B.A.
M.Ed.
Lower School Humanities, Lower School Humanities, Lower School Mathematics

Betsy Bennati

Betsy Bennati
Teacher (2nd Grade)
B.S.
M.Ed.
Lower School Humanities, Lower School Mathematics

Randal Bireley

Randal Bireley
Physical Education Department Chair & Teacher
B.S.
Lower School Physical Education, Middle School Physical Education

Carolyn Blair

Carolyn Blair
Director of Athletics and Facilities
B.S.
M.S.

Amy Brown

Amy Brown
7th & 8th Grade Language Arts Teacher, Lower School Math Coach, Technology Department Chair
B.S.
B.A.
Certification
Lower School Mathematics, Lower School Technology, Middle School Humanities, Middle School Technology

Kristin Canan

Kristin Canan
Teacher (Kindergarten)
B.A.
M.A.
Certification
Lower School Humanities, Lower School Mathematics

Robin Chronowski

Robin Chronowski
School Nurse
BSN
Staff

Pam Clay

Pam Clay
Teacher (4th Grade)
B.S.
M.Ed.
Lower School Humanities, Lower School Mathematics

Rose Collins

Rose Collins
Librarian & Technology Teacher
B.A.
Staff

Julie Dattilo

Julie Dattilo
Teacher (Science)
B.A.
M.S.S.
Lower School Science

Olivia DiRodio

Olivia DiRodio
Teacher (Spanish)
BS
Lower School Foreign Language, Middle School Foreign Language

Mark Dixon

Mark Dixon
Middle School Head
BA
MA

Timothy Eisenhauer

Timothy Eisenhauer
Grounds and Maintenance Technician
Staff

Wendy Friz

Wendy Friz
Teacher (2nd Grade)

Carolyn Fuhrman

Carolyn Fuhrman
Accounting Associate
Staff

Deborah Goggins

Deborah Goggins
Director of Admission and Financial Aid
B.A.

Scott Goodman

Scott Goodman
Lower School MusicTeacher (PreK-5)
BA

Jared Hamilton

Jared Hamilton
Technology Directory
B.S.
Staff

Kate Janney

Kate Janney
Teacher (PreKindergarten)
B.S.
Lower School Humanities, Lower School Mathematics

Sally Keidel

Sally Keidel
Head of School
BA
MS, Educational Leadership

Denise Kelly

Denise Kelly
Teacher (5th Grade)
B.S.
Lower School Humanities, Lower School Mathematics

Patricia Kirkner

Patricia Kirkner
Receptionist/Administrative Assistant
Staff

Stacey Kley

Stacey Kley
Director of External Affairs
B.A.
M.B.A.

David Kline

David Kline
Teacher (5th and 6th Science)
BS
Lower School Science, Middle School Science

Kim Knauer

Kim Knauer
Art Teacher
BFA
MFA
Lower School Fine & Performing Arts, Middle School Fine & Performing Arts

Jennifer Knauss-Hauck

Jennifer Knauss-Hauck
Teacher (1st Grade)
B.S.
M.Ed.
Lower School Humanities, Lower School Mathematics

Elizabeth Maginnis

Elizabeth Maginnis
French Teacher
BS
Lower School Foreign Language, Middle School Foreign Language

Susan Marotta

Susan Marotta
Lower School Head
BS

Kami Mulzet

Kami Mulzet
Advancement Associate, Language Arts Teacher
B.A.
M.A.
Middle School Humanities, Staff

Mark Murray

Mark Murray
Director of Finance and Operations
BA
MBA

Ryan Naylor

Ryan Naylor
Physical Education Teacher
BS

Linda Norris

Linda Norris
Assistant Teacher (Prekindergarten)
Lower School Humanities, Lower School Mathematics

Janis Oeschger

Janis Oeschger
Assistant to the Head of School
B.A.
Staff

Heather Schelhorn

Heather Schelhorn
Social Studies Department Chair, Social Studies Teacher
B.A.
M.A.
Middle School Humanities, Middle School Humanities

Dina Schmidt

Dina Schmidt
Department Chair, Art Teacher
B.F.A.
M.F.A.
Lower School Fine & Performing Arts, Middle School Fine & Performing Arts

Pia Schroeder

Pia Schroeder
Spanish Teacher - PreK-2nd
BS
Post Baccalaureate Education

Wendy Sheldrick

Wendy Sheldrick
Science Department Chair, Science Teacher
B.S.C.
Post Graduate Certificate
Middle School Science

Linda Simpson

Linda Simpson
Social Studies Teacher, Mathematics Teacher
B.A.
M.Ed.
Middle School Humanities, Middle School Mathematics

Andrew Smith

Andrew Smith
Music Teacher (5-8)
BM
Lower School Fine & Performing Arts, Middle School Fine & Performing Arts

Allison Stinger

Allison Stinger
Director of Development
BA
MA

Gregory Tomko

Gregory Tomko
Grounds & Maintenance Assistant
Staff

Lynn Vessey

Lynn Vessey
Math Department Chair, Math Teacher
B.A.
M.S.
Middle School Mathematics

Wendy Walton

Wendy Walton
Afternoons Program Director, Transportation Coordinator
B.S.
Staff

Christine Zawadzkas

Christine Zawadzkas
School Counselor
B.A.
MA
Staff
Powered by Finalsite